Latest News
Informal Club Teams event Feb 2024
Thanks to Cath Whiddon for organizing a practice teams day on Thu Feb 15th for 12 teams. Trish Berry and Dee Rowe administered the players.
Press See photos to see photos of the winning teams.
NB we hope to see everyone at the Club Teams day on Sun March 10th.
Red point sessions and Diary changes
This article shows the list of sessions (excluding competitions) that the TSC plans to be eligible for Red masterpoints (for the rest of the year) and changes to the event calendar.
Michael Marks Shield 2024
Congratulations to Cath Whiddon and David Farmer who won this event. 23 pairs competed and thanks to Bruce Kleem who directed.
Robin Ho and Alexander Cook came second (photo inside) and Vivien Eldridge and Patrick Starck came third.
New members in January
Please welcome these recent new club members:
- Susan Beavis
- Sue Smale
- Henriette Broger
- Judy Andrews
- Sue Lording
- Trinity Sheather
- Ann Thomson
- Helen Hindin
- Margie McNicoll
- Janette Woodward
Canberra 2024
Congratulations to Team Carter Gillies Cathcart Simmonds who won the U300 Swiss Teams at the Canberra Summer Festival of Bridge.
Jim Stewart and partner came second in the Two Days Pairs.
Quite a few club players also played.
NSW Under 100 Masterpoints Championships 2023
We ran our session for this event at the club in December. The final results, scored in 4 masterpoint groups, are available here.
Lindsay Rockett and Deonne Samodol had the Club's best score coming 10th overall.
2023 Christmas Party
An enjoyable day was spent on Sun Dec 10 by 101 people playing bridge and eating.
You can browse a load of photos here (thanks Bronwyn). HINT: click on the 4 little squares in the top right corner for preview.
2023 Annual General Meeting
The club's AGM was held on Saturday November 25th 2023 followed by a light lunch and a free red point session.
52 members attended and all resolutions were passed unanimously.
This article contains links to relevant documents.
Page 2 of 8